Settling Shield

digestioninhaler

Settling Shield is a inhaler essential oil blend in the digestion collection, combining Clary Sage, Peppermint, Litsea, Cardamom, Lemon and Ginger. It uses 15 drops. Add to an inhaler wick and take a few slow breaths.

Recipe

Format: Inhaler · Total drops: 15 · Duration: Ongoing

OilDropsRole
Clary Sage4primary
Peppermint2supporting
Litsea1anchor
Cardamom2supporting
Lemon3supporting
Ginger3supporting

How to make & use

  1. 1. Measure your oils

    Combine Clary Sage (4 drops), Peppermint (2 drops), Litsea (1 drop), Cardamom (2 drops), Lemon (3 drops), Ginger (3 drops).

  2. 2. Use

    Add to an inhaler wick and take a few slow breaths.

Work out exact drops with the dilution calculator for your bottle size.

Safety

AdultsGenerally suitable when properly diluted
ChildrenNot recommended
PregnancyNot recommended
ElderlyGenerally suitable when properly diluted

Source: Safety: Tisserand/NAHA/ASPCA; Formulation: Worwood-inspired.

For education only — not medical or veterinary advice. Essential oils are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any condition. Always patch-test and consult a qualified professional before use during pregnancy, on children, with pets, or with a health condition.

Frequently asked questions

What oils are in Settling Shield?

Settling Shield combines Clary Sage (4), Peppermint (2), Litsea (1), Cardamom (2), Lemon (3), Ginger (3).

How do you make Settling Shield?

Combine Clary Sage (4 drops), Peppermint (2 drops), Litsea (1 drop), Cardamom (2 drops), Lemon (3 drops), Ginger (3 drops). Add to an inhaler wick and take a few slow breaths.

Is Settling Shield considered safe during pregnancy?

Settling Shield contains an oil with a recorded pregnancy caution and is not recommended during pregnancy. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before use.

Is Settling Shield suitable for children?

Settling Shield is not recommended for young children. Consult a professional before use.

Related blends